Domestic Violence Defense lawyer
[…] When facing allegations of domestic violence, you will need a competent and seasoned Tampa Criminal Defense Attorney to help you fight the allegations and reach a resolution that is fair given the circumstances surrounding your case. March A. Joseph, P.A. possesses the qualities necessary to provide you with the best legal representation possible to fight allegations of domestic violence.

Florida’s Domestic Violence Law

Under Florida law, Fla. Stat. § 741.28(2), domestic violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

Given that nearly any crime that results in physical injury or death may be considered an act of domestic violence given Florida’s broad definition, fighting allegations of domestic violence is not always an easy task.